Privacy Policy

The Website Keune/Keune India (https://www.keune.in) Is Owned by Auraine Botanicals Private Limited, A Company Incorporated Under the Companies Act, 2013 With CIN No. U52100hr2014ptc052888 And Its Registered Office at Building No. 22, Electronic City, Phase Iv, Udyog Vihar, Sector-18, Gurugram – 122015 (India).

We highly appreciate and value the confidence you place in us, and that is why we uphold the highest principles for secure transactions and the confidentiality of consumer information. Please take a moment to read the following statement to understand our information gathering and sharing practices.

Note: Our Privacy Policy is subject to modification at any time without prior notice. To stay informed about any changes, we recommend reviewing this page periodically.

By visiting this website, you consent to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please refrain from using or accessing our website. By using this website, you explicitly approve our utilization and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Compilation of Personally Identifiable and Other Information

When you use our website, we collect and store your private information that is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal is to offer you a secure, proficient, resourceful, smooth, and personalized experience. This allows us to present services and features that most likely meet your requirements and to tailor our website to provide you an easier and safer experience. More importantly, while doing so, we gather personal information from you that we deem essential to attain this purpose. In broadspectrum, you can surf and access the website without informing us who you are or disclosing any private information about yourself. Once you offer us your personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us.

Wherever feasible, we specify the fields that are essential and which fields are optional. You always have the alternative to not provide information by opting not to use a particular service or feature on the website. We may well automatically track certain information about you based on your actions on our website. We apply this information to conduct internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, guard, and serve up our users. This information is gathered and scrutinized on an aggregate basis. This information may comprise the web address that you just came from (whether that web address is on our website or not), which URL you next visit (whether this URL is on our website or not), your computer web browser information, and your IP address.

In case a user has deleted or edited any of his details from his account, since he has the right for that, we may keep the previous information to fulfill our commitment made with the user and for the purpose of evidence in case of any fraudulent activity which will only be shared on court order/conjunction. We will only keep personal data for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose(s) for which they were collected, e.g., for the duration of a contractual relationship or of a project, and for a period of time thereafter if so required by applicable law or if in the primary interests of the data subjects.

We use information collection techniques such as 'cookies' on specific pages of the keune.in to help analyze our web page flow, gauge promotional efficiency, and uphold trust and safety. 'Cookies' are small files positioned on your hard drive when the website is logged to facilitate us in providing and enhancing our service quality. Time to time we present certain features that are only obtainable through the use of a 'cookie'. We also use cookies to permit you to input your password less often throughout a session. Cookies can also help us give information that matches your interests. Nearly all cookies are 'session cookies' implying that they are automatically removed from the user’s hard drive at the end of a session. It is completely your choice to decline our cookies if your web browser permits; however, in such a scenario, you may not be able to use some features on our website, and you can be asked to reenter your password more often throughout a session.

Furthermore, you may come across 'cookies' or other similar ones on certain pages of the website that are positioned by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you decide to buy on the website, we gather information regarding your buying behavior. If you transact with us, we gather a few additional pieces of information, such as the details regarding billing address, a credit/debit card details and numbers, a credit/debit card expiration date, and/or other payment instrument details, which is directly shared by the user via a secured channel to the third party, which may be a bank, Paytm, Google Pay, etc., through our website.

If you decide to post messages on our messaging boards, live chat rooms, or other communication areas or leave feedback, we will gather that information you have provided to us. We keep this information as essential to resolve disputes, offer customer support, and troubleshoot problems as allowable by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your actions or postings on the website, we may gather such information into a particular file pertaining to you. We gather personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card/other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can look through some sections of our website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do have the need for registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers that emphasize your previous orders and your interests.

2. Use of Demographic/Profile Data/Your Information

We use private information to provide the services you request. To the degree we use your personal information to market to you, we will furnish you the facility to opt out of such uses. We utilize your personal information in order to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist endorse a safe service, collect money, gauge consumer interest in our products and services, notify you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates, tailor your experience, notice and protect us against error, fraud, and other illegal activity, put into effect our terms and conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to constantly advance our product and service offerings, we gather and examine demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website. We identify and make use of your IP address to assist in recognizing problems with our server and to manage our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to assemble broad demographic information. We will intermittently ask you to complete voluntary online surveys. Such surveys may request you for contact and demographic information (like zip code, age). We use this information to customize your experience at our website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in, and to display content according to your preferences.

3. Sharing of Personal Information

We may reveal personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to offer you access to our services, to fulfill our legal obligations, to impose our user agreement, to ease our marketing and advertising activities, or to stop, detect, alleviate, and examine fraudulent or unlawful activities connected to our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and publicity purposes without your explicit consent. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is plausibly essential to react to summons, warrants, court orders, or other legal processes. We may reveal personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is rationally essential to implement our terms or privacy policy, respond to claims that an ad, posting, or other content violates the privileges of a third party, or guard the rights, property, or private protection of our users or the general public.

Our affiliates and we will distribute/trade some or all of your personal information with a new business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with or be acquired by that business unit, or merger, restructuring of business. Should such a business take place, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) would be obligatory to pursue this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

4. Links to Other Sites

Our website is linked to other websites that might gather exclusive or personal information about you or your brands. Keune.in will not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

5. Security Precautions

Our website has rigorous security measures in place to protect the loss, mistreatment, and modification of the information under our control. Whenever you alter or access your account information, we offer the use of a safe server. After your information is in our possession, we stick to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unlawful access.

We are dedicated to safeguarding the security of your information. To prevent unlawful access or disclosure, preserve data accuracy, and warrant the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Any illegal access to or use of any of our website and other products and services or to the information collected and maintained by us should be immediately brought to our attention by contacting us. We will examine and, if necessary, take action to halt any violation of the security of your personal information of which we become aware. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% protected. Accordingly, regardless of our best efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot completely confirm or warrant the safety of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. You transmit all such information at your own risk. However, once we collect your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, credit card numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for other purposes.

6. Choice/OptOut

We offer all users the opportunity to opt out of getting nonessential (promotional, marketing related) communications from us on behalf of our associates and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all of our lists and newsletters, please follow the instructions to unsubscribe.

7. Your Consent

By using the website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the gathering and use of the information you release on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as well as but not limited to your approval for distribution your information as per this Privacy Policy. If we decide to amend our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the main website page so that you are all the time aware of what information we gather, how we utilize it, and under what situation we disclose it.

8. Legal Data Rights

As data subjects, you have the following rights with respect to personal data we hold about you, subject to applicable legal restrictions:

  • Right of access to your personal data.
  • Right to rectification of incorrect or incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erasure of your personal data.
  • Right to restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability, i.e., the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transmit those data to another controller.
  • Right to object to all or part of the processing when legally allowed.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decision making, including profiling within the limits set out by the law.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time when we process your personal data based on your consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the EU.
9. Grievance Officer

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or if you are not satisfied with how we protect your privacy, you should address your request by email to our Data Protection Officer / Data Controller, together with a copy of your ID (which we will only use to verify your identity) at the following address:

    • Please be aware that products not purchased through our certified sellers do not come with our quality assurance.
    • Note that we assume no liability for damages caused by the use of counterfeit products, and products bought outside our certified seller list are not warranted or supported by us.
    • Purchasers should understand that we cannot authenticate products purchased from sources other than our certified sellers.
    • Contact our sales representatives immediately if anyone attempts to sell you counterfeit or suspected counterfeit Keune products, or email us at support@keune.in. We encourage our customers to join us in combating counterfeits by reporting known or suspected instances via email. Your assistance is invaluable in preventing the distribution of counterfeit products. Thank you for your support in safeguarding our customers from negative experiences!

Corporate Office
Email Address: support@keune.in
Contact Number: +91-8826660327